Winners and Finalists | 2016

Awards5

The Technical Analyst was proud to present its 2013 awards to celebrate the best in technical analysis and trading software. Winners and runners-up were announced at the Awards Ceremony, which took place at the Le Meridien Piccadilly Hotel in London on 18 April 2013.

From over 300 nominations, the judges selected the following finalists, runners-up and winners:

The Technical Analyst was proud to present its 2014 awards to celebrate the best in technical analysis and trading software. Winners and runners-up were announced at the Awards Ceremony, which took place at the Le Meridien Piccadilly Hotel in London on 24 April 2014.

From over 300 nominations, the judges selected the following finalists, runners-up and winners:

The Technical Analyst was proud to present its 2015 awards to celebrate the best in technical analysis and trading software. Winners were announced at the Awards Ceremony, which took place at the Le Meridien Piccadilly Hotel in London on 23 April 2015.

The Technical Analyst was proud to present its 2016 awards to celebrate the best in technical analysis and trading software. Winners were announced at the Awards Ceremony, which took place at the Le Meridien Piccadilly Hotel in London on 21 April 2016.

Research & Strategy

Best Bank Equity Research & Strategy

Finalists:

BNP Paribas • Bank of America Merrill Lynch • Credit Suisse • Oppenheimer & Co • Piper Jaffray • UBS

Winner:

Credit Suisse

Best Bank FX Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Barclays Bank • Commerzbank • Credit Suisse • Goldman Sachs • RBC Capital Markets • TD Securities • UBS

Winner:

Credit Suisse

Best Bank Fixed Income Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Barclays Bank • Credit Suisse • Goldman Sachs • RBC Capital Markets • UBS

Winner:

RBC Capital Markets
George Davis, Chief Technical Analyst, Fixed Income & Currency Strategy

Best Bank Multi-Asset Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Barclays Bank • Credit Suisse • Goldman Sachs • Piper Jaffray • RBC Capital Markets

Winner:

Credit Suisse

Best Commodities, Energy & Power Research & Strategy

Finalists:

FuturesTechs • Kase and Company • TD Securities • United-ICAP

Winner:

FuturesTechs

Best Emerging Markets Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Goldman Sachs • Lowry Research Corporation • RBC Capital Markets • Standard Chartered Bank

Winner:

Goldman Sachs
Sheba Jafari, Technical Analyst

Best Stockbroker Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Aviate Global • Louis Capital Markets • Mariana Capital Markets • Novum Securities • Societe Generale Newedge UK

Winner:

Aviate Global
Riccardo Ronco, Head of Technical Analysis

Best Independent Research House for Equities

Finalists:

BBSP • Lowry Research Corporation • Market Chartist • PIA First • Trading Central

Winner:

Lowry Research Corporation

Best Independent Research House for FX

Finalists:

BBSP • FuturesTechs • Market Chartist • PIA First • Tradermade Systems • Trading Central • United-ICAP

Winner:

PIA First

Best Independent Research House for Fixed Income

Finalists:

4CAST • BBSP • FuturesTechs • Market Chartist • PIA First

Winner:

BBSP

Independent Research House of the Year

Finalists:

BBSP • FuturesTechs • Lowry Research Corporation • Market Chartist • PIA First • Trading Central

Winner:

BBSP

Best Specialist Research

Finalists:

Bloomberg • FinGraphs • HPC • MEGA Investment • S&P Capital IQ

Winner:

HPC

Best Bank Equity Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Bank of America Merrill Lynch • Banque Pictet & Cie • Credit Suisse
Goldman Sachs • Oppenheimer & Co

Winner:

Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Stephen Suttmeier, Chief Equity Technical Strategist

Best Bank FX Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Banque Pictet & Cie • Commonwealth Bank of Australia • Credit Suisse
RBC Capital Markets • Royal Bank of Scotland • Scotia Bank

Winner:

RBC Capital Markets
George Davis, Chief Technical Analyst, Fixed Income & Currency Strategy

Best Bank Fixed Income Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Credit Suisse • Goldman Sachs • RBC Capital Markets • Royal Bank of Scotland

Winner:

Credit Suisse

Best Bank Multi-Asset Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Banque Pictet & Cie • Credit Suisse • Goldman Sachs • Haitong Bank
RBC Capital Markets

Winner:

Credit Suisse

Best Commodities Research & Strategy

Finalists:

FuturesTechs • Marex Spectron • Market Chartist • PIA First • RBC Capital Markets

Winner:

RBC Capital Markets
George Davis, Chief Technical Analyst, Fixed Income & Currency Strategy

Best Emerging Markets Research & Strategy

Finalists:

4CAST • Goldman Sachs • Lowry Research Corporation • Malayan Banking • RBC Capital Markets

Winner:

Lowry Research Corporation

Best Stockbroker Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Aviate Global • Carax • Louis Capital Markets • Oppenheimer & Co • Strategas Research Partners

Winner:

Oppenheimer & Co
Ari Wald, Technical Analyst

Best Independent Research House for Equities

Finalists:

BBSP Research • The ECU group • FuturesTechs • Lowry Research Corporation • MTS Research • TRADING CENTRAL

Winner:

Lowry Research Corporation

Best Independent Research House for FX

Finalists:

BBSP Research • The ECU Group • Market Chartist • PIA First • TRADING CENTRAL

Winner:

BBSP Research

Best Independent Research House for Fixed Income

Finalists:

BBSP Research • The ECU Group • FuturesTechs • Market Chartist

Winner:

Market Chartist

Independent Research House of the Year

Finalists:

BBSP Research • The ECU Group • FuturesTechs • Lowry Research Corporation • Market Chartist • PIA First • TRADING CENTRAL

Winner:

Lowry Research Corporation

Best Specialist Research

Finalists:

Absolute Strategy Research • Bloomberg • Kshitij Consultancy Services • PKO BP Securities • RRG Research

Winner:

Bloomberg
(Core Asset Allocation Review)

Best Bank Equity Research & Strategy

Finalists:

BNP Paribas • JP Morgan • Piper Jaffray & Co • PrinceRidge
RBC Capital Markets • UBS

Runner-up:

JP Morgan
Marco Dion, Global Head of Equity Quant Strategy

Winner:

UBS
Peter Lee, Chief Technical Analyst, Wealth Management Research

Best Equity Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Chart Partners Group • Dow Jones Newswires • FBR International • Lowry Research Corporation • Redburn Partners

Winner:

Lowry Research Corporation

Best Bank Equity Research & Strategy

Finalists:

BNP Paribas • HSBC Bank • Piper Jaffray & Co. • RBC Capital Markets • UBS

Runner-up:

Piper Jaffray
Craig W. Johnson, Senior Technical Research Strategist

Winner:

UBS
Peter Lee, Chief Technical Analyst

Best Equity Research & Strategy

Finalists:

DayByDay • Dorsey, Wright and Associates • Friedman Billings & Ramsey International • Lowry Research Corporation • Redburn Partners

Winner:

Lowry Research Corporation

Best Equity Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Aviate Global • BayCrest Partners • MTS Research • Redburn Partners • TRADING Central

Winner:

Aviate Global

Best Equity Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Auerbach Grayson • Aviate Global • Credit Suisse • Lowry Research • Oddo Securities • Redburn Partners

Runner-up:

Aviate Global
Riccardo Ronco, Director Technical Analysis Research

Winner:

Lowry Research
Paul Desmond, President

Best Bank for Equity Research

Best Bank FX Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Citi • Commerzbank • Credit Suisse • JP Morgan • Lloyds Bank
RBC Capital Markets • UBS

Runner-up:

Commerzbank
Karen Jones, Head of FICC Technical Analysis

Winner:

RBC Capital Markets
George Davis, Chief Technical Analyst

Best FX Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Aspen Trading Group • Danske Bank (Klaus Ikast & Kim Cramer Larsson) • Merrill Lynch • PIA-First • Trading Central

Winner:

PIA-First

Best Bank FX Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Barclays • Commerzbank • Credit Suisse • Lloyds • RBC Capital Markets • TD Securities • UBS

Runner-up:

Barclays
Dhiren Sarin, Director of Technical Strategy

Winner:

Credit Suisse

Best FX Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Informa Global Markets • PIA • RBC Capital Markets • Royal Bank of Scotland • TRADING Central • UBS Investment Bank

Winner:

RBC Capital Markets

Best FX Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Informa Global Markets • PIA-First • RBC Capital Markets • Tradermade International • UBS Investment Bank

Winner:

RBC Capital Markets

Best FX Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Commerzbank • Credit Suisse • MIG Bank • RBC Capital Markets • SEB • UBS Investment Bank

Runner-up:

Commerzbank
Karen Jones, Head of FICC Technical Analysis

Winner:

Credit Suisse
Steve Miley, Director, Technical Analysis

Best Bank for FX Research

Best Bank Fixed Income Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Bank of America Merrill Lynch • Citi • Credit Suisse • RBC Capital Markets
Royal Bank of Scotland • UBS

Runner-up:

RBC Capital Markets
George Davis, Chief Technical Analyst

Winner:

UBS
Richard Adcock, Head of Global FICC Technical Strategy

Best Fixed Income Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Merrill Lynch • PIA-First • UBS

Winner:

UBS

Best Bank Fixed Income Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Barclays • Credit Suisse • RBC Capital Markets • RBS • UBS

Runner-up:

Credit Suisse

Winner:

RBC Capital Markets
George Davis, Chief Technical Analyst

Best Fixed Income Research & Strategy

Finalists:

FuturesTechs • Informa Global Markets • PIA • Royal Bank of Scotland • UBS Investment Bank

Winner:

FuturesTechs

Best Fixed Income Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Credit Suisse • FuturesTechs • PIA-First • RBC Capital Markets • UBS Investment Bank

Winner:

UBS Investment Bank

Best Fixed Income Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Credit Suisse • FuturesTechs • Informa Global Markets • RBC Capital Markets • UBS Investment Bank

Runner-up:

UBS Investment Bank
Richard Adcock, Head of FI Technical Strategy

Winner:

RBC Capital Markets
George Davis, Chief Technical Analyst

Best Bank for Fixed Income Research

Best Commodities, Energy & Power Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Credit Suisse • Kase and Company • Sagacarbon-CDC Climat • Seven Days Ahead • Sucden Financial

Winner:

Credit Suisse

Best Specialist Research

Finalists:

E-yield • JPMorgan Equity Quant Research • Kase and Company • Ted Hearne Associates (Drummond Geometry)

Winner:

JPMorgan Equity Quant Research

Best Bank Multi-Asset Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Barclays • Credit Suisse • HSBC Bank • Lloyds • RBC Capital Markets

Runner-up:

RBC Capital Markets
George Davis, Chief Technical Analyst

Winner:

Credit Suisse

Best Commodities, Energy & Power Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Credit Suisse • Kase and Company • MIG Bank • Seven Days Ahead • Trading Central

Runner-up:

Trading Central
Remy Gaussens, Head of Technical Analysis

Winner:

Credit Suisse
David Sneddon, Head of Global Technical Analysis

Best Commodities, Energy & Power Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Bank of America Merrill Lynch • Credit Suisse • FuturesTechs • Sunrise Brokers • Thomson Reuters • United-ICAP

Runner-up:

United-ICAP
Walter Zimmermann, Senior Technical Analyst

Winner:

Credit Suisse

Best Specialist Research

Finalists:

Dorsey, Wright and Associates • eYield • Financial Trend Analysis • JPMorgan Equity Quant Research • MIG Investments

Winner:

MIG Investments

Best Bank for Commodities Research

Best Emerging Markets Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Informa Global Markets • Lowry Research • MTS Research • PKO Securities• RBC Capital Markets

Runner-up:

Informa Global Markets
Martin Jones, Chief Technical Analyst

Winner:

MTS Research
Peter Beuttell, Managing Director

Best Commodities, Energy & Power Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Credit Suisse • FuturesTechs • Kase and Company • Thomson Reuters • United-ICAP

Runner-up:

FuturesTechs
Clive Lambert, Director

Winner:

Kase and Company
Cynthia Kase, President

Best Emerging Markets Research & Strategy

Finalists:

ANZ • CLSA • Informa Global Markets • Lloyds Bank • MTS Research • RBC Capital Markets

Runner-up:

MTS Research
Peter Beuttell, Director

Winner:

RBC Capital Markets
George Davis, Chief Technical Analyst

Best Specialist Research

Finalists:

e-Yield • Financial Trend Analysis • Informa Global Markets • J.P. Morgan Equity Quant Research • MTS Research

Winner:

Informa Global Markets

Best Bank for Emerging Markets Research

Best Independent Research House

Finalists:

BBSP • DaybyDay • Informa Global Markets • Seven Days Ahead • Trading Central

Runner-up:

Informa Global Markets
Martin Jones, Chief Technical Analyst

Winner:

BBSP
Jean-Charles Gand, Senior Technical Strategist

Best Stockbroker Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Auerbach Grayson & Co. • Aviate Global • Mirabaud Securities • Panmure Gordon & Co • Redburn Partners • Strategas Research Partners • Sunrise Brokers

Runner-up:

Strategas Research Partners
Chris Verrone, Head of Technical Analysis

Winner:

Aviate Global
Riccardo Ronco, Head of Technical Analysis

Best Emerging Markets Research & Strategy

Finalists:

4CAST • Informa Global Markets • Lloyds • Lowry Research • Standard Chartered Bank

Runner-up:

Informa Global Markets
Martin Jones, Chief European Technical Analyst

Winner:

4Cast
Robert Zukowski, CMT

Best Bank for Multi-Asset Research

Best Independent Research House for Equities

Finalists:

BBSP • Informa Global Markets • Lowry Research • S&P Capital IQ • Stone & McCarthy Research Associates • Trading Central

Runner-up:

Lowry Research
Paul Desmond, President

Winner:

BBSP
Jean-Charles Gand, Senior Technical Strategist

Best Specialist Research

Finalists:

Financial Trend Analysis • Finex • JP Morgan • MTS Research • RavenPack

Runner-up:

Finex
Andrew Gebhardt, Managing Partner

Winner:

RavenPack
Peter Hafez, Director of Research

Best Stockbroker Research & Strategy

Finalists:

Aviate Global • Louis Capital Markets • Newedge Group • Redburn Partners • Strategas Research Partners

Runner-up:

Aviate Global
Riccardo Ronco, Technical Analyst

Winner:

Strategas Research Partners
Chris Verrone, Head of Technical Analysis

Best Independent Research House for Equities

Best Independent Research House for FX

Finalists:

3cAnalysis • 4CAST • Informa Global Markets • Market Chartist • MNI • RW Market Advisory • Trading Central

Runner-up:

RW Market Advisory
Ron William, Principal Market Strategist

Winner:

Informa Global Markets
Martin Jones, Chief European Technical Analyst

Best Independent Research House for Equities

Finalists:

BBSP • DayByDay • Lowry Research • Nautilus Capital Research • Trading Central • Wolfe Research

Runner-up:

Lowry Research
Paul Desmond, President

Winner:

Wolfe Research
Ari Wald, Vice President, Technical Analyst (now at Oppenheimer & Co.)

Best Independent Research House for FX

Best Independent Research House for Fixed Income

Finalists:

4CAST • BBSP • FuturesTechs • Informa Global Markets • Market Chartist • MNI

Runner-up:

FuturesTechs
Clive Lambert, Director

Winner:

Market Chartist
Steve Miley, Director

Best Independent Research House for FX

Finalists:

FuturesTechs • Informa Global Markets • Market Chartist • PIA First • RW Market Advisory • TraderMade • Trading Central

Runner-up:

RW Market Advisory
Ron William, Principal Market Strategist

Winner:

FuturesTechs
Clive Lambert, Director

Best Independent Research House for Fixed Income

Independent Research House of the Year

Finalists:

4CAST • BBSP • FuturesTechs • Informa Global Markets • RANsquawk • Trading Central

Runner-up:

Trading Central
James Heygate-Browne, Director

Winner:

BBSP
Jean-Charles Gand, Senior Technical Strategist

Best Independent Research House for Fixed Income

Finalists:

4CAST • DayByDay • FuturesTechs • Informa Global Markets • Market Chartist • PIA First

Runner-up:

Market Chartist
Steve Miley

Winner:

FuturesTechs
Clive Lambert, Director

Best Independent Research House for Commodities

Independent Research House of the Year

Finalists:

DayByDay • FuturesTechs • Informa Global Markets • Market Chartist • Technical Analysis Group • Trading Central

Runner-up:

Informa Global Markets
Martin Jones, Chief European Technical Analyst

Winner:

FuturesTechs
Clive Lambert, Director

Best Specialist Research

Finalists:

Citi • Finex • Kase and Company • MTS Research • Pivotfarm • RavenPack

Runner-up:

Finex
Andrew Gebhardt, Managing Partner

Winner:

MTS Research
Peter Beuttell, Director

Best Independent Research House for Emerging Markets

Best Specialist Research

Finalists:

Bloomberg • Finex • MTS Research • RavenPack • S&P Capital IQ

Runner-up:

MTS Research
Peter Beuttell, Director

Winner:

Bloomberg
Technical Analysis Team: Eoghan Leahy, Maurizio Pietrini
Guido Riolo, Oliver Woolf, Paul Ciana, Greg Bender

Independent Research House of the Year

Best Institutional Brokerage for Equity Research

Best Commodity Broker Research

Best Specialist Research

Products & Software

Best Specialist Product

Finalists:

EOTPRO Developments • FXone • HPC • Kase and Company • Recognia • smartTrade • Thomson Reuters

Winner:

Thomson Reuters (for Watchlist Pulse)

Best Data Provider

Finalists:

Bloomberg • CQG • eSignal • GlobalView • Thomson Reuters

Winner:

Bloomberg

Best Specialist Data Provider

Finalists:

EOTPRO Developments • FXone • Interactive Data • Thomson Reuters

Winner:

Thomson Reuters (for social media monitor in Eikon)

Best Automated Trading Product: Execution

Finalists:

Deltix • FlexTrade • FXone • Lime Strategy Studio • Portware Enterprise • smartTrade • Tethys Technology

Winner:

Tethys Technology

Best Automated Trading Product: Strategy Development

Finalists:

CQG • Deltix • FXone• Lime Strategy Studio • Qubitia Solutions • Tradesignal

Winner:

Deltix

Best Technical Analysis Platform

Finalists:

Bloomberg • CQG • Market Analyst International • Thomson Reuters • Tradermade Systems • Tradesignal • Updata

Winner:

Updata

Best Specialist Product

Finalists:

EOTPRO Developments • GlobalView • Recognia • S&P Global Market Intelligence • Thomson Reuters

Winner:

S&P Global Market Intelligence
(Alpha Factor Library)

Best Data Provider

Finalists:

Bloomberg • CQG • GlobalView • Thomson Reuters

Winner:

Bloomberg

Best Automated Trading Product: Execution

Finalists:

CQG • FlexTrade Systems • Horizon Software • Qbitia

Winner:

CQG

Best Automated Trading Product: Strategy Development

Finalists:

CQG • FlexTrade Systems • Horizon Software • Qbitia • Tradesignal

Winner:

Qbitia

Best Technical Analysis Platform

Finalists:

Bloomberg • CQG • Market Analyst Software • Thomson Reuters • Tradesignal • Updata

Winner:

Thomson Reuters

Best Specialist Product

Finalists:

DekaBank (Kx Systems) • ICAP (EBS Spot Ai) • Patsystems (Risk Informer) • Patterns and Predictions (Centiment) • Trading Technologies International (X_STUDY Volume Studies & Spread Charts)

Winner:

Trading Technologies International

Best Specialist Product

Finalists:

EOTPRO Developments • Hurst Signals • Kase and Company • Recognia • Thomson Reuters (Social Media Monitor) • Trading Technologies International

Runner-up:

EOTPRO Developments

Winner:

Thomson Reuters

Best Specialist Product

Finalists:

Fidessa (FFI and Fragulator) • ITTrading (Candlestick Pattern Tracker) • Market Studies (DeMark Indicators, Cursor Commentary and TD Research) • Recognia • TraderDNA

Winner:

Recognia

Best Specialist Product

Finalists:

Finex • Kase and Company • Market Studies • Recognia • Sentient Trader

Winner:

Recognia

Best Specialist Product

Finalists:

BorseGo • Kase and Company • Recognia • Sentient Trader • Tradermade International

Runner-up:

Recognia

Winner:

Tradermade International

Best Specialist Product

Finalists:

Deltix • FFastFill • NetDania • Recognia • Sentient Trader • TraderMade

Runner-up:

Recognia

Winner:

FFastfill

Best Specialist Product

Best Data Provider

Finalists:

Bloomberg • CQG • Interactive Data • QuantHouse • TraderMade

Winner:

Bloomberg

Best Automated Trading Product

Finalists:

Alphacet • Berkeley Futures (IQ Trader) • Patsystems (Pro-Mark) • Progress Apama • QuantHouse (QuantFACTORY) • TradeStation

Winner:

Progress Apama

Best Data Provider

Finalists:

ACTIV Financial • Bloomberg • CQG • S&P Capital IQ • SuperDerivatives • Thomson Reuters

Runner-up:

Thomson Reuters

Winner:

Bloomberg

Best Data Provider

Finalists:

Bloomberg • CQG • ICAP • Interactive Data • QuantHouse

Winner:

Bloomberg

Best Data Provider

Finalists:

Activ Financial • Bloomberg • CQG • ICAP • QuantHouse

Runner-up:

CQG

Winner:

Bloomberg

Best Data Provider

Finalists:

ACTIV Financial • Bloomberg • CQG • eSignal • Thomson Reuters

Runner-up:

Thomson Reuters

Winner:

Bloomberg

Best Data Provider

Best Automated Trading Product: Execution

Finalists:

FlexTrade Systems • ICAP • Progress Software • Trading Technologies International

Winner:

FlexTrade Systems

Best Technical Analysis Platform

Finalists:

Equis International (MetaStock) • eSignal • tradesignal • TradeStation • Updata

Winner:

Updata

Best Specialist Data Provider

Finalists:

EBS (ICAP) • FXone Seabury • RavenPack • S&P Capital IQ • TraderMade

Runner-up:

RavenPack

Winner:

S&P Capital IQ

Best Specialist Data Provider

Finalists:

Deltix • OneMarketData • RavenPack • RIMES • Thomson Reuters

Runner-up:

Thomson Reuters

Winner:

RavenPack

Best Automated Trading Product: Execution

Finalists:

Deltix • FlexTrade Systems • ICAP • Portware • Trading Technologies International

Runner-up:

Trading Technologies International

Winner:

Deltix

Best Automated Trading Product

Finalists:

Alphacet • FlexTrade Systems • Patsystems • Progress Apama • QuantHouse • TickCOM

Winner:

Progress Apama

Best Trading System

Best Automated Trading Product: Strategy Development

Finalists:

FlexTrade Systems • Progress Software • QuantHouse • TickCOM • Tradesignal

Winner:

QuantHouse

Best Automated Trading Product: Execution

Finalists:

Deltix • FlexTrade • OptionsCity Software • Portware • smartTrade Technologies • Tbricks • Tethys Technology

Runner-up:

Tethys Technology

Winner:

Deltix Inc.

Best Automated Trading Product: Execution

Finalists:

Deltix • EBS (ICAP plc) • FlexTrade Systems • MTS Markets • Portware • Progress Software • smartTrade Technologies

Runner-up:

smartTrade Technologies

Winner:

Deltix

Best Automated Trading Product: Strategy Development

Finalists:

Deltix • FlexTrade Systems • OneMarketData • QuantHouse • TickCOM

Runner-up:

QuantHouse

Winner:

Deltix

Best Technical Analysis Platform

Finalists:

Bloomberg • CQG • TraderMade • tradesignal • Updata

Winner:

Updata

Best Technical Analysis Platform

Best News Analytics Software

Finalists:

RavenPack • Recognia • Thomson Reuters

Runner-up:

RavenPack

Winner:

Thomson Reuters

Best Automated Trading Product: Strategy Development

Finalists:

Deltix • FlexTrade • OptionsCity Software • S&P Capital IQ • Tbricks • Tradesignal • Trading Technologies International

Runner-up:

S&P Capital IQ

Winner:

Deltix Inc.

Best Automated Trading Product: Strategy Development

Finalists:

Deltix • FlexTrade Systems • Progress Software • QuantHouse • Tethys Technology • Tradesignal • Trading Technologies International

Runner-up:

QuantHouse

Winner:

Deltix Inc.

Best Technical Analysis Platform

Finalists:

Bloomberg • CQG • Tradermade International • Trading Technologies International • Updata

Winner:

Updata

Most Innovative New Product

Best Technical Analysis Platform

Finalists:

Bloomberg • CQG • Market Analyst International • Thomson Reuters • TraderMade • Tradesignal • Updata

Runner-up:

Tradesignal

Winner:

Thomson Reuters

Best Technical Analysis Platform

Finalists:

Bloomberg • CQG • eSignal • Tradermade International • Updata

Runner-up:

Updata

Winner:

CQG

Best Technical Analysis Platform

Finalists:

Bloomberg • CQG • Thomson Reuters • TraderMade • Tradesignal • Updata

Runner-up:

Thomson Reuters

Winner:

Bloomberg

Other

Technical Analyst of the Year

Finalists:

The winners from each Research & Strategy category

Winner:

David Sneddon
Global Head of Technical Analysis, Credit Suisse

Technical Analyst of the Year

Finalists:

George Davis, RBC Capital Markets
Paul Desmond, Lowry Research Corporation
Jean-Charles Gand, BBSP
Steve Miley, Market Chartist
Guido Riolo, Bloomberg
David Sneddon, Credit Suisse
Stephen Suttmeier, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Ari Wald, Oppenheimer & Co

Winner:

Ari Wald, Oppenheimer & Co

Technical Analyst of the Year

Book of the Year

Finalists:

Behavioural Investment Management (Greg B. Davies & Arnaud de Servigny, McGraw Hill) • Investing with Volume Analysis (Buff Dormeier, FT Press) • Mastering Market Timing (Richard Dickson and Tracy Knudsen, Pearson Education) • Trade Like a Casino (Richard Weissman, Wiley)

Runner-up:

Mastering Market Timing
Dickson & Knudsen, Pearson Education

Winner:

Behavioural Investment Management
Davies & de Servigny, McGraw Hill

Technical Analyst of the Year

Finalists:

Valerie Gastaldy (DayByDay) • Nick Glydon (Redburn Partners) • Cynthia Kase (Kase and Company) • Axel Rudolph (Dow Jones Newswires) • plus the winner from each Research & Strategy category

Winner:

Paul Desmond
Lowry Research Corporation

Book of the Year

Finalists:

Shaun Downey – “Trading Time: Mapping Your Voyage of Discovery”
Stephen Eckett – “The UK Stock Market Almanac 2014″
Charles Kirkpatrick – “Investment and Trading Strategies”
Tony Plummer – “The Law of Vibration: The Revelation of Wiliam D. Gann”
Eoin Treacy – “Crowd Money”

Runner-up:

“Investment and Trading Strategies”, Charles Kirkpatrick.

Winner:

“Trading Time: Mapping Your Voyage of Discovery”, Shaun Downey

Book of the Year

Finalists:

Paul Azzopardi – “Why Financial Markets Rise Slowly but Fall Sharply”
Buff Dormeier – “Investing with Volume Analysis”
Jeremy du Plessis – “The Definitive Guide to Point and Figure”
Charles Kirkpatrick & Julie Dahlquist – “Technical Analysis”
Hima Reddy – “The Trading Methodologies of W. D. Gann”
Jack Schwager – “Market Sense and Nonsense”

Runner-up:

Charles Kirkpatrick & Julie Dahlquist – “Technical Analysis”

Winner:

Buff Dormeier – “Investing with Volume Analysis”

Technical Analyst of the Year

Finalists:

Dave Floyd (Aspen Trading Group) • Jean-Charles Gand (Societe Generale Asset Management) • Valerie Gastaldy (DayByDay) • Thomas Schroeder (Chart Partners Group) • plus the winner from each Research & Strategy category

Winner:

George Davis
RBC Capital Markets

Technical Analyst of the Year

Finalists:

Winner of each “Research & Strategy” category

Winner:

David Sneddon
Head of Global Technical Analysis, Credit Suisse

Technical Analyst of the Year

Finalists:

Tom DeMark (Market Studies) • Dave Floyd (Aspen Trading Group) • Howard Friend (MIG BANK) • Jean-Charles Gand (Kyte Group) • Valerie Gastaldy (DayByDay) • Clive Tillbrook (Market News International) • plus the winner from each Research & Strategy category

Winner:

Tom DeMark

Technical Analyst of the Year

Finalists:

Richard Adcock (UBS Investment Bank) • Peter Beuttell (MTS Research) • George Davis (RBC Capital Markets) • Paul Desmond (Lowry Research) • Jean-Charles Gand (BBSP) • Valerie Gastaldy (DayByDay) • Remy Gaussens (Trading Central) • Andrew Gebhardt (Finex) • Peter Hafez (RavenPack) • Karen Jones (Commerzbank) • Martin Jones (Informa Global Markets) • Steve Miley (Credit Suisse) • Riccardo Ronco (Aviate Global) • David Sneddon (Credit Suisse) • Ron William (MIG Bank)

Winner:

Riccardo Ronco
Aviate Global

Technical Analyst of the Year

Finalists:

Richard Adcock, UBS • Peter Beuttell, MTS Research • George Davis, RBC Capital Markets • Jean-Charles Gand, BBSP • Martin Jones, Informa Global Markets • Peter Lee, UBS • Steve Miley, Market Chartist • Riccardo Ronco, Aviate Global • David Sneddon, Credit Suisse

Winner:

George Davis
Chief Technical Analyst, RBC Capital Markets